Data Privacy Statement

1. Responsible body

BSH Home Appliances (PTY) Ltd, No 96 Fifteenth Road, Randjespark, Midrand ("We" in this notification) as the operator of this website www.bosch-home.com/za/ (Bosch Home Appliances South Africa) is the responsible party for the handling of personal information of users of the BSH Group information services ("You“).

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We have taken technical and organizational steps to ensure that the data protection regulations and legislation are observed by ourselves and our service providers.

In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, we have provided information below on the type, extent and purpose of the collection, processing and use of data obtained in connection with your use of this website.

2. Personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to discover your identity. This type of information can be for example, your name, mailing address, email address, or telephone number. By using cookies (Extended Part, 1), not directly related to your identity, information can be collected, e.g. how you use BSH Group, can also be personal information. If such information is based on a user-assigned identification and thus is individualized, collected, stored and evaluated. Non-personal information is information that is only aggregated, i.e. grouped into larger, not customizable units, summarized, collected and evaluated.

3. Data collection and appropriation

You can use the BSH Group Information Service without disclosing your identity. Details of the information that we gather as standard when you access the Information Service is set out below under Item “Web server log data” and “Usage profiles using pseudonyms”.

If you register for one of our personalized services (e.g. myBosch) or order a product (e.g. in the supplies shop) we ask you for your name and other personal information, see Item “Registration on BSH Group”.

Any personal information made available by you is used and processed by us for the purposes for which you provided us with this data. The information provided via the contact form, for example, is used by us to process your enquiry.

4. Web server log data

When you access the BSH Group Information Service, your web browser is technically configured to automatically transmit the following data ("log data") to our web server, which we then capture in log files:

• Date of access

• Time of access

• URL of the referring website

• File retrieved

• Data volume transmitted

• Browser type and version

• Operating system

• IP address

• Domain name of your internet access provider

This is exclusively information which does not allow you to be identified. This information is necessary for technical purposes in order to correctly deliver the content requested by you and its collection is an unavoidable aspect of using websites. The log data is analysed purely for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and its underlying.

5. Purpose of processing

We collect and use personal information to:

5.1 send communications to you;

5.2 establish, manage, and maintain our business relationships;

5.3 respond to enquiries and requests;

5.4 develop, provide, and improve our services and products;

5.5 inform you about our services and products;

5.6 obtain feedback from you on our services and products;

5.7 provide you with a more personalized experience when you interact with us;

5.8 conduct administrative and business functions;

5.9 update our records and keep contact details up to date;

5.10 enable you effectively to use and to improve our website;

5.11 compile website usage statistics;

5.12 assess the performance of our website and to improve its operation;

5.13 process and respond to privacy questions, concerns and complaints; and

5.14 fulfil legal and contractual obligations; and

7. Provision of paid services (Purchases in the supplies webshop)

To provide paid services (such as purchase orders in the supplies-Webshop) there is the requirement for additional data to be provided to us, such as payment details. To protect your data during the transmission we use current state of the art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Shopping at the supplies-webshop is available with and without registration.

7.1 Purchase without registration

With a purchase in the supplies-Webshop without registration, we collect the following data:

• Salutation, first name, last name, street name, house number, postal code, city

• E-mail address

• Billing data (depending on the selected payment method by the user)

We may also collect the following Optional data:

• Phone number

• Mobile number

We use this information solely to handle the order and to contact you in the case of queries.

7.2 Purchase with registration

Having registered (see clause 11 above) and should you then wish to purchase as a registered user, then we store data as mentioned in clauses ‎4, ‎5, ‎7 and‎11 as well as time and extent of all purchases as a registered user (incurred history purchases).

8. Newsletter

When signing up for subscription of our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose.

For an effective registration we require your name and a valid e-mail address. To verify that an application is made by the real owner of an e-mail address; we use the "double-opt-in" method. For this purpose, we record the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the hereby requested answer. The data will be used exclusively for sending newsletters and not shared with third parties.

The consent to the processing of your personal information and the subsequent use for the dispatch of newsletters can be revoked at any time. In each newsletter you will find an appropriate link. You can also unsubscribe directly on BSH Group at any time or tell us your request via the contact corresponding options specified at the end of this document.

6. Registration on BSH Group

When registering to use our personalised services, we collect certain personal information. During the registration process e.g. for myBosch and supplies store the following information will be requested:

Obligatory information:

• First and last name

• Mobile number

• E-Mail-address

• Password

Optional information:

• Salutation

• Full Address

• Phone number

• Date of birth

• Answering the question „How did you hear about Bosch?“

• Grant consent to receipt advertising.

If you are registered, you can access content and services that we offer to registered users only, which will include our direct marketing services. Registered users also have the option to change or delete data given during the registration at any time. In addition, we can also provide all details regarding the personal information we have collected about you at any time. At your request we will correct or delete information held about you, unless there are statutory retention periods. To contact us in this regard, please use the contact information provided in clause ‎22 of this Data Privacy Statement.

9. Contact form

On contacting us by e-mail or contact form, the details you provide will be stored and used for the purpose of processing in accordance with your request and for possible follow-up questions.

10. Data of minors

Minors should not transmit personal information to us without consent of their parents or guardians.

11. Links to other websites

The Information Service contains links to other websites. We have no influence on the compliance or non-compliance of the operators of these sites with the data protection provisions.

12. Transfer to third parties

We may share the information we collect with:

12.1 Our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates

We share information with our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates to help provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf.

12.2 Our service providers and business partners

We may provide information to our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. This may include, for example:

• payment processors and facilitators;

• cloud storage providers;

• marketing partners and marketing platform providers;

• data analytics providers.

• research partners;

• vendors that assist us to enhance the safety and security of our Social media platforms;

• consultants, lawyers, accountants and other professional service providers; and

• insurance and financing partners;

12.3 For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute

We may share your information if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns.

12.4 With your consent

We may share your information other than as described in this statement if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.

13. Direct Marketing

• As our customer, we are allowed to send you direct marketing material relating to our own products and services.

• In addition, and with your consent, we can send you marketing materials from our affiliated service providers and partners who provide products and services that are similar to those that we offer.

• You may opt out of receiving further marketing materials from us at any time and manage your communication preferences by:

o following the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email or SMS text message from us, or

o unsubscribing from our e-mail newsletter using the following link: https://www.bosch-home.com/za/service/contact-us/contact-and-info-newsletter-unsubscribe. We will comply with your request as soon as is reasonably practicable.

• If you opt out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you administrative messages as part of your ongoing use of our website, solutions, or personalized services.

• We do not provide your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes or sell, rent, distribute, or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party.

14. Security of your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by using a combination of physical, administrative and technical safeguards and contractually requiring that third parties to whom we disclose your personal information do the same. Whilst we make every effort to secure our websites, you should note that the internet is not completely secure; thus when you submit or post personal information online, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you submit or post online.

15. Cookies

15.1 Our online platform uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. Insofar as any cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our online platform and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our online platform.

15.2 We use cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

15.2.1 authenticating users;

15.2.2 remembering user preferences and settings;

15.2.3 determining the popularity of content;

15.2.4 delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns; and

15.2.5 analysing the online behaviour and interests of people who interact with our services.

15.3 We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

15.4 We recommend that you allow cookies. You can adjust the settings and options on your browser to disable or enable them or visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed information about managing cookies on various browsers. Please note that certain features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

15.5 To find out more, see our Cookie Notice.

16. Usage profiles using pseudonyms

We use cookies and tracking pixels to gather data regarding your use of the Information Service (and its newsletters) for the purposes of advertising and market research, and in order to tailor the BSH Group Information Service to its users' needs. The gathering of this usage data and the creation of a usage profile is carried out on an anonymized basis using a cookie ID.

We create and store these usage profiles solely in anonymized form and do not combine them with your name or with any other information such as your email address which may reveal your identity.

We capture usage data and create usage profiles with the help of the Adobe Analytics service from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Park, Dublin 24, Ireland ("Adobe"). Information regarding your use of the BSH Group Information Service is transferred to servers at Adobe, where it is analysed and returned to us as cumulative data, which reveals trends in the general use of the website.

You are entitled to object to the gathering of your usage data and to the creation of an anonymised usage profile of this sort (opt-out). You can declare your objection to this on Adobe's opt-out website. For the functioning of the cookies and opt-out options in Adobe Analytics, please see the official documentation supplied by Adobe at the following URL: http://www.adobe.com/en/privacy/opt-out.html. and / or

To capture the usage data and to create the user profiles, we use the service Google Analytics of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“).

The processing of data occurs in the United States, a country outside the scope of Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal information and on the free movement of such data (OJ L. 281 p 31). The information about your use of the BSH Group website will be transmitted to Google server, analysed and given as cumulative data back to us, expressing trends in general site usage.

You are entitled to object to the gathering of your usage data and to the creation of an anonymised usage profile of this sort (opt-out). You can declare your objection to this on Google's opt-out website. For the functioning of the cookies and opt-out options in Google Analytics, please see the official documentation supplied by Google at the following URL: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

We use another service provided by Google Inc., the remarketing. When you have already visited our websites, online services and you are interested in our offers, you will be addressed again through targeted advertisement on the sites of the Google Partner Network. The insertion of advertisement is done through the usage of cookies. Using the text files your user behaviour can be analysed when you visit the site and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertisement.

If you prefer not to receive interest-based advertisement, you can disable the use of cookies by Google for this purpose, by visiting this page.

17. Use of social plug-ins as part of social media

[Facebook]

BSH Group uses social plug-ins ("plug-ins") from the social network Facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, CA, USA ("Facebook"). The plug-ins are identified with the Facebook logo or the suffix "Facebook", "like", or "share".

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plug-ins, they are initially disabled. The plug-ins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plug-ins, you establish the connection to Facebook and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Facebook. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can associate the visit with your Facebook account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Facebook Data Protection Notice.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you have to log out of Facebook before visiting our site.

[Google+]

BSH Group uses social plug-ins ("plug-ins") from the social network plus.google.com, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The plug-ins are identified with the Google+ logo or the suffix "Google+" or “Google plus”, or "+1".

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plug-ins, they are initially disabled. The plug-ins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plug-ins, you establish the connection to Google and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Google. If you are logged into Google+, Google can associate the visit with your Google+ account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to Google by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Google+, your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Google Data Protection Notice.

If you do not want Google to collect data about you via our website, you have to log out of Google+ before visiting our site.

[YouTube]

BSH Group uses the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files.

When you load a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by YouTube and your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the YouTube Data Protection Notice.

[Twitter]

BSH Group uses social plug-ins ("plug-ins") of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plug-ins are identified with a Twitter logo or the suffix "tweet".

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plug-ins, they are initially disabled. The plug-ins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plug-ins, you establish the connection to Twitter and give your consent to the transmission of data to Twitter. If you are logged into Twitter, Twitter can associate the visit with your Twitter account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to Twitter by your browser and stored there.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, your rights and the settings you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the Twitter Data Protection Notice.

18. Mouseflow

In order to help us design our website appropriately, we may collect usage data relating to your visit to our website using analytics cookies and other technologies. As part of this, we record the mouse movements and clicks of randomly selected users of our website. Your IP address is anonymised as a matter of course. The resultant log of your use of our website is randomly analysed so that we can derive potential improvements for our website from it.

We use service provider Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark for the purpose of collecting this usage data.

We do not conflate the resultant usage profiles with your name or any other details that could disclose your identity, such as your e-mail address. We are permitted to process data in this context with your consent (article 6(1a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). The usage data is deleted three months after the date on which it is collected.

Opt-out: Please use Mouseflow's opt-out website via the following link if you wish to prevent this usage data being collected: https://mouseflow.com/opt-out

19. Right to information and to the correction, deletion and blocking of data

Please address any questions on data protection or applications for the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal information. To contact us in this regard, please use the contact information provided in clause ‎22 of this Data Privacy Statement directly to the contact persons specified in the site's legal notice.

If you have any compliant about the manner in which we handle your personal information you may lodge a complaint with the South African Information Regulator (inforeg@justice.gov.za).

20. Cross-border data transfer

In order to provide you with the personalized services, your data may be subject to cross border data transfers. When making cross border transfers of personal information we will ensure that the third party processor is subject to a law, binding corporate rules or binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection for the lawful processing of your personal information and includes provisions, relating to the further transfer of personal information from the recipient to third parties who are in a foreign country. Where applicable, we will contractually commit to employ suitable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information as required by the data protection regulations and legislation, (hereinafter referred to as “Supplier Data Processing Agreements”) as well as other suitable safeguards recognized by applicable data protection regulations and legislation.

21. Retention

We require user profile information in order to provide certain of our personalized services. We retain such information for as long as you maintain your account.

Once information is no longer necessary to provide personalized services, enable customer support, to enhance the user experience or for other operational purposes, we will take steps to prevent access to or use of such information for any purpose other than compliance with these requirements or for purposes of safety, security and fraud prevention and detection.

You may request deletion of your account at any time through our customer support channels.

We may also retain certain information if necessary for its legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security.

Marketing material opt-out

You can also opt-out of receiving emails and other messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. Please note that if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as order confirmations.

22. Changes to this data protection notification

This Data Protection Statement will be amended, if necessary, in order to communicate any changes to our services that are of relevance to data protection, e.g. where new services are introduced or in order to meet current legal requirements.

23. Contact

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail using following e-mail address:

Mr. Thomas Barth

Chief Data Privacy Officer BSH Group

Chief Information Security Officer BSH Group

Data Protection and Information Security

BSH Hausgeräte GmbH

Postfach 830101

D-81701 Munich

E-mail: BSH-Dataprotection-InformationSecurity@bshg.com

MyBosch

Register for free and enjoy many benefits!

Our service

Outstanding service – before and after the purchase.

+27 86 002 6724

Experience Bosch

Discover quality, perfection, and reliability.

Find a dealer

Find dealers or service shops near you!